Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Dissemination Policy
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EMPLOYMENT-UNEMPLOYMENT / PSE-PCBS-LFS-2026-Q1-V1.0 / variable [V10228]
Employment-Unemployment

Labor Force Survey q1 2026

West Bank and Gaza, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PSE-PCBS-LFS-2026-Q1-V1.0
Producer(s)
Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics
Collections
Employment and Unemployment
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 23, 2026
Last modified
Sep 23, 2026
Page views
8997
Downloads
64
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Data files
  • LFS10Y_Q1-2026_.E

In the last four weeks, what have done to look for work or to start a business (PW17)

Data file: LFS10Y_Q1-2026_.E

Overview

Valid: 1609
Invalid: 14227
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 11
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In the last four weeks, what have done to look for work or to start a business
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Registered at employment office 1
0%
2 Placed or answered job ads 16
0.1%
3 Use internet 266
1.7%
4 Checked with employers 904
5.7%
5 Took a test or interview 15
0.1%
6 Asked friends, relatives, 400
2.5%
7 Waited at work places 0
0%
8 Looked finance for a business 1
0%
9 Looked for a business 3
0%
10 Applied for permit or license 0
0%
11 other 3
0%
12 did nothing 0
0%
Sysmiss 14227
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics

© Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics, All Rights Reserved.