Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Dissemination Policy
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EMPLOYMENT-UNEMPLOYMENT / PSE-PCBS-LFS-2026-Q1-V1.0 / variable [V10229]
Employment-Unemployment

Labor Force Survey q1 2026

West Bank and Gaza, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PSE-PCBS-LFS-2026-Q1-V1.0
Producer(s)
Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics
Collections
Employment and Unemployment
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 23, 2026
Last modified
Sep 23, 2026
Page views
8941
Downloads
64
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Data files
  • LFS10Y_Q1-2026_.E

What was the main reason you did not seek work or try to start a business in the last four weeks (PW18)

Data file: LFS10Y_Q1-2026_.E

Overview

Valid: 9927
Invalid: 5909
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 11
Range: 1 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the main reason you did not seek work or try to start a business in the last four weeks
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Waiting news from employer 11
0.1%
2 Waiting season 7
0%
3 Studying/ training 4439
28%
4 Personal/ Family responsibilities 3705
23.4%
5 Low wages 87
0.5%
6 Illness, injury or disability 750
4.7%
7 waiting results from previous job\applications 2
0%
8 Arrangement was taken to start self employment 0
0%
9 Too young or too old to work 569
3.6%
10 Waiting for permit to work in Israel 0
0%
11 Found\established a job which starts later 1
0%
12 Lack of the necessary qualification, training or experience 6
0%
13 Unable to find work 75
0.5%
14 Retirement 198
1.3%
15 The existence of revenue 51
0.3%
16 No jobs available in the area 9
0.1%
17 No need to work 2
0%
18 The household do not permit to work 6
0%
19 Other (specify 9
0.1%
Sysmiss 5909
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics

© Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics, All Rights Reserved.