Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Dissemination Policy
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EMPLOYMENT-UNEMPLOYMENT / PSE-PCBS-LFS-2026-Q1-V1.0 / variable [V10267]
Employment-Unemployment

Labor Force Survey q1 2026

West Bank and Gaza, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PSE-PCBS-LFS-2026-Q1-V1.0
Producer(s)
Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics
Collections
Employment and Unemployment
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 23, 2026
Last modified
Sep 23, 2026
Page views
8921
Downloads
64
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Data files
  • LFS10Y_Q1-2026_.E

What type of Industry (economic activity) does this company\ establishment work in (main job) (PW37)

Data file: LFS10Y_Q1-2026_.E

Overview

Valid: 5518
Invalid: 10318
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 11
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What type of Industry (economic activity) does this company\ establishment work in (main job)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Crop and animal production, hunting and related service acti 497
3.1%
2 Forestry and logging 1
0%
3 Fishing and aquaculture 1
0%
5 Mining of coal and lignite 0
0%
6 Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas 0
0%
7 Mining of metal ores 0
0%
8 Other mining and quarrying 17
0.1%
9 Mining support service activities 2
0%
10 Manufacture of food products 219
1.4%
11 Manufacture of beverages 15
0.1%
12 Manufacture of tobacco products 3
0%
13 Manufacture of textiles 6
0%
14 Manufacture of wearing apparel 37
0.2%
15 Manufacture of leather and related products 8
0.1%
16 Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork,except 25
0.2%
17 Manufacture of paper and paper products 9
0.1%
18 Printing and reproduction of recorded media 8
0.1%
19 Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products 3
0%
20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products 9
0.1%
21 Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botan 13
0.1%
22 Manufacture of rubber and plastics products 18
0.1%
23 Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products 96
0.6%
24 Manufacture of basic metals 16
0.1%
25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery a 133
0.8%
26 Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products 3
0%
27 Manufacture of electrical equipment 3
0%
28 Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c. 3
0%
29 Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers 1
0%
30 Manufacture of other transport equipment 0
0%
31 Manufacture of furniture 121
0.8%
32 Other manufacturing 8
0.1%
33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment 10
0.1%
35 Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply 9
0.1%
36 Water collection, treatment and supply 4
0%
37 Sewerage 0
0%
38 Waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materia 5
0%
39 Remediation activities and other waste management services 0
0%
41 Construction of buildings 662
4.2%
42 Civil engineerin 30
0.2%
43 Specialized construction activities 599
3.8%
45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and 182
1.1%
46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles 128
0.8%
47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles 601
3.8%
49 Land transport and transport via pipelines 199
1.3%
50 Water transport 0
0%
51 Air transport 0
0%
52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation 13
0.1%
53 Postal and courier activities 12
0.1%
55 Accommodation 23
0.1%
56 Food and beverage service activities 198
1.3%
58 Publishing activities 6
0%
59 Motion picture, video and television programme production, s 0
0%
60 Programming and broadcasting activities 4
0%
61 Telecommunications 33
0.2%
62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities 19
0.1%
63 Information service activities 2
0%
64 Financial service activities, except insurance and pension f 30
0.2%
65 Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsor 10
0.1%
66 Activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance acti 8
0.1%
68 Real estate activities 5
0%
69 egal and accounting activities 25
0.2%
70 Activities of head offices; management consultancy activitie 3
0%
71 Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing 17
0.1%
72 Scientific research and development 0
0%
73 Advertising and market research 3
0%
74 Other professional, scientific and technical activities 6
0%
75 Veterinary activities 0
0%
77 Rental and leasing activities 0
0%
78 Employment activities 0
0%
79 Travel agency, tour operator, reservation service and relate 4
0%
80 Security and investigation activities 6
0%
81 Services to buildings and landscape activities 22
0.1%
82 Office administrative, office support and other business sup 3
0%
84 Public administration and defence; compulsory social securit 464
2.9%
85 Education 505
3.2%
86 Human health activities 178
1.1%
87 Residential care activities 12
0.1%
88 Social work activities without accommodation 15
0.1%
90 Creative, arts and entertainment activities 1
0%
91 Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities 1
0%
92 Gambling and betting activities 0
0%
93 Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities 20
0.1%
94 Activities of membership organizations 23
0.1%
95 Repair of computers and personal and household goods 22
0.1%
96 Other personal service activities 92
0.6%
97 Activities of households as employers of domestic personnel 6
0%
98 Undifferentiated goods- and services-producing activities of 0
0%
99 Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies 23
0.1%
Sysmiss 10318
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics

© Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics, All Rights Reserved.