Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Dissemination Policy
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EMPLOYMENT-UNEMPLOYMENT / PSE-PCBS-LFS-2026-Q1-V1.0 / variable [V10268]
Employment-Unemployment

Labor Force Survey q1 2026

West Bank and Gaza, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PSE-PCBS-LFS-2026-Q1-V1.0
Producer(s)
Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics
Collections
Employment and Unemployment
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 23, 2026
Last modified
Sep 23, 2026
Page views
9013
Downloads
64
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Data files
  • LFS10Y_Q1-2026_.E

What is\was his\her main occupation at this work (main job) (PW39)

Data file: LFS10Y_Q1-2026_.E

Overview

Valid: 5518
Invalid: 10318
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 11
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is\was his\her main occupation at this work (main job)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Commissioned Armed Forces Officers 143
0.9%
2 Non-commissioned Armed Forces Officers 41
0.3%
3 Armed Forces Occupations, Other Ranks 17
0.1%
11 Chief Executives, Senior Officials and Legislators 50
0.3%
12 Administrative and Commercial Managers 29
0.2%
13 Production and Specialized Services Managers 76
0.5%
14 Hospitality, Retail and Other Services Managers 7
0%
21 Science and Engineering Professionals 54
0.3%
22 Health Professionals 135
0.9%
23 Teaching Professionals 387
2.4%
24 Business and Administration Professionals 85
0.5%
25 Information and Communications Technology Professionals 27
0.2%
26 Legal, Social and Cultural Professionals 69
0.4%
31 Science and Engineering Associate Professionals 17
0.1%
32 Health Associate Professionals 19
0.1%
33 Business and Administration Associate Professionals 93
0.6%
34 Legal, Social, Cultural and Related Associate Professionals 29
0.2%
35 Information and Communications Technicians 13
0.1%
41 General and Keyboard Clerks 35
0.2%
42 Customer Services Clerks 36
0.2%
43 Numerical and Material Recording Clerks 7
0%
44 Other Clerical Support Workers 4
0%
51 Personal Services Workers 197
1.2%
52 Sales Workers 556
3.5%
53 Personal Care Workers 23
0.1%
54 Protective Services Workers 49
0.3%
61 Market-oriented Skilled Agricultural Workers 163
1%
62 Market-oriented Skilled Forestry, Fishery and Hunting Worker 2
0%
63 ubsistence Farmers, Fishers, Hunters and Gatherers 87
0.5%
71 Building and Related Trades Workers (excluding electricians) 627
4%
72 Metal, Machinery and Related Trades Workers 225
1.4%
73 Handicraft and Printing Workers 10
0.1%
74 Electrical and Electronics Trades Workers 132
0.8%
75 Food Processing, Woodworking, Garment and Other Craft and Re 246
1.6%
81 Stationary Plant and Machine Operators 128
0.8%
82 Assemblers 6
0%
83 Drivers and Mobile Plant Operators 346
2.2%
91 Cleaners and Helpers 157
1%
92 Agricultural, Forestry and Fishery Labourers 220
1.4%
93 Labourers in Mining, Construction, Manufacturing and Transpo 783
4.9%
94 Food Preparation Assistants 94
0.6%
95 Street and Related Sales and Services Workers 7
0%
96 Refuse Workers and Other Elementary Workers 87
0.5%
Sysmiss 10318
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics

© Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics, All Rights Reserved.