Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Dissemination Policy
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EMPLOYMENT-UNEMPLOYMENT / PSE-PCBS-LFS-2026-Q1-V1.0 / variable [V10223]
Employment-Unemployment

Labor Force Survey q1 2026

West Bank and Gaza, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PSE-PCBS-LFS-2026-Q1-V1.0
Producer(s)
Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics
Collections
Employment and Unemployment
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 23, 2026
Last modified
Sep 23, 2026
Page views
8971
Downloads
64
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Data files
  • LFS10Y_Q1-2026_.E

Why did not... want to change his\her job (PW12)

Data file: LFS10Y_Q1-2026_.E

Overview

Valid: 3925
Invalid: 11911
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 11
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Why did not... want to change his\her job
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Comfortable work 3563
22.5%
2 Studying, training 27
0.2%
3 Housekeeping 39
0.2%
4 Old, Illness 20
0.1%
5 Lack of job opportunities 274
1.7%
6 other 2
0%
Sysmiss 11911
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics

© Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics, All Rights Reserved.