Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics
Data Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Dissemination Policy
  • المسوح بالعربية
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / EMPLOYMENT-UNEMPLOYMENT / PSE-PCBS-LFS-2026-Q1-V1.0 / variable [V10360]
Employment-Unemployment

Labor Force Survey q1 2026

West Bank and Gaza, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PSE-PCBS-LFS-2026-Q1-V1.0
Producer(s)
Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics
Collections
Employment and Unemployment
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 23, 2026
Last modified
Sep 23, 2026
Page views
8588
Downloads
62
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Data files
  • LFS10Y_Q1-2026_.E

Reason Of outside Labor Force (Reason)

Data file: LFS10Y_Q1-2026_.E

Overview

Valid: 10228
Invalid: 5608
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 11
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Reason Of outside Labor Force
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Old/ illness 1520
9.6%
2 Housekeeping 3711
23.4%
3 Studying or Training 4444
28.1%
4 Others 553
3.5%
Sysmiss 5608
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics

© Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics, All Rights Reserved.